Robert Kevin Cyphers v. State
[…] State, 946 S.W .2d 594, 602 (Tex. App.–Fort W orth 1997, pet. ref’d) (disapproving Dalton but treating sections as paragraphs despite their being denominated as counts). 2 The indictment does not allege different means of committing a single act. See, e.g., Cook v. State, 192 S.W .3d 115, 119 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.) (penetration by finger or unknown object). 3 because the indecency sections do not charge aggravated sexual assault. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 21.24(b) (“A count may contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as necessary. . . .”) (emphasis added). Furthermore, although less persuasive, the sections cannot be paragraphs because there would be no “counts” for them to be a part of.