NO. 12-07-00130-CV
[…] App.–Texarkana 2003, pet. denied); State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v.
Rodriguez, 88 S.W.3d 313, 321 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2002, pet. denied). Where damages
evidence does not relate to the amount of damages sustained under the proper measure of damages,
that evidence is both irrelevant and legally insufficient to support a judgment. See Porras v. Craig,
675 S.W.2d 503, 504-05 (Tex. 1984); Matheus v. Sasser, 164 S.W.3d 453, 463 (Tex. App.–Fort
Worth 2005, no pet.).
Section 41.0105
In determining the proper measure of damages in this case, we must first address the
interpretation of section 41.0105 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 41.0105
reads as follows:
Evidence Relating to Amount of Economic Damages
In addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is
limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.
TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 41.0105 (Vernon 2008). The legislature enacted this statute
in 2003 as a part of tort reform legislation. See Matbon, Inc. v. Gries, No. 11-06-00258-CV, 2009
WL 94310, at *4 (Tex. App.–Eastland Jan. 15, 2009, no pet. h.). By its express terms, section
41.0105 limits the recovery of medical care expenses incurred “to the amount actually paid or
incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.” See id., at *5 (emphasis added). The word “actually” is
the operative term of the statute. See id. It is an adverb that modifies both “paid” and “incurred.”
See id. Therefore, the statute limits the recovery of medical care expenses to the amount actually paid