NUMBER 13-99-126-CR
[…] See Weaver, 450 U.S. at 28; Johnson, 930 S.W.2d at 591; Rodriguez, 779 S.W.2d at 885.
Further, even with the retroactive application of Mason, appellant was not deprived of fair warning of what conduct would give rise to which criminal penalties. See Marks, 430 U.S. at 191-92. We have concluded section 46.04 is not vague. The plain language of the statute provides that "a person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm" before the fifth anniversary of his release for the conviction of that felony. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.04 (Vernon 1994).