NUMBER 13-99-126-CR
[…] Two years later, appellant was stopped for traffic violations and a search of his vehicle revealed a .9 millimeter semiautomatic handgun. On January 20, 1999, appellant was charged with possession of a firearm by a felon. The jury found him guilty, and, on February 9, 1999, the court assessed punishment at twenty-five years in prison.
By his first issue, appellant urges that section 46.04 is unconstitutionally vague because its prohibitions are not clearly defined, and it does not give fair notice about what activity is prohibited.
Section 46.04 provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm:
(1) after conviction and before the fifth anniversary date of the person's release from confinement following the conviction of the felony or the person's release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever is later. . . .
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.04 ( Vernon 1994).
Appellant specifically complains of the phrase "who has been convicted of a felony."