Jimenez, Jose v. State
[…] In other words, if the trial court had applied the new statute, it would not have granted appellant an appeal bond.

The version of article 44.04 of the code of criminal procedure in effect at the time of appellant's first request for an appeal bond was:

(b) The defendant may not be released on bail pending the appeal from any felony conviction where the punishment exceeds 15 years confinement . . . but shall immediately be placed in custody and the bail discharged.

Act of 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, § 284(50) (amended 1999) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.04 (Vernon Supp. 2000)). However, article 44.04 was amended effective September 1, 1999, and now states:

The defendant may not be released on bail pending the appeal from any felony conviction where the punishment equals or exceeds 10 years confinement or where the defendant has been convicted of on offense listed under Section 3g(a)(1), Article 42.12, but shall immediately be placed in custody and the bail discharged.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.04 (Vernon Supp. 2000). The legislature provided that the amended version of article 44.04:

applies only to a request for bail pending appeal that is made by a defendant on or after the effective date of this Act.