NUMBER 13-98-665-CR
[…] Resolving the decision in favor of letting the jury hear the answer cannot be considered to be wrong. We defer to trial counsel's decision.
Neither prong of Strickland has been met. We overrule point of error number four.
Point of error number five raises the question whether it was error for the trial court to deny appellant the testimony of two psychiatrists to show that appellant was suffering from mental illness as mitigation evidence in punishment. Appellant cites article 37.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure(3) to allow the jury to consider the relevant mitigation evidence. Section 3(a) of this article provides, in pertinent part:
Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be
assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may be offered
by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court
deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to
the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general
reputation, his character, and opinion regarding his
character, the circumstances of the offense for which he is
being tried, and, notwithstanding rules 404 and 405, Texas
Rules of Criminal Evidence, any other evidence of an
extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a
reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by
the defendant or for which he could be held criminally
responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been
charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act.
Appellant did not plead insanity as a defense. We do not read this section, or the entire article 37.07, to entitle appellant to introduce evidence of his mental condition during the punishment phase of the trial in an effort to mitigate punishment. We overrule point of error number five.
Point of error number six complains of rulings of the trial court which admitted into evidence over objection extraneous offenses, repeated hearsay, and a written statement.