Edwin Jeovany Alvarado v. State
[…] To preserve error for appellate review, the complaining party must make a timely, specific objection. Turner v. State, 805 S.W.2d 423, 431 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). The point of error on appeal must correspond to the objection made at trial. Id. at 431. We overrule points one and two.

Points of error three and four complain of error in admitting into evidence the blood drawn from appellant and the result of the alcohol content test on the blood because the blood was not drawn by a competent person as provided by Section 724.017 of the Texas Transportation Code. This section provides: "Only a physician, . . . registered professional nurse, or . . . may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer . . ." Tex. Transp. Code Ann.§ 724.017(a) (Vernon 1999). The officer who requested the specimen testified that he knew the nurse who drew the blood personally, had dated her on occasion, and further testified that she was a registered nurse.