Torres, Susan Marie v. State
[…] Because a passenger in the backseat of a vehicle is not required by law to wear a seatbelt,(2) we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in not allowing the evidence to be presented to the jury.

Appellant cites Thomas v. State, 841 S.W.2d 399 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992), in support of her argument that the evidence of Wenske's failure to wear a seatbelt created a reasonable probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the verdict when one considers its direct relation to the State's causation element. Section 6.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides: "A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 6.04 (Vernon 1994). In order to undermine the causation element, it would have to be the case that Wenske's failure to wear a seatbelt was sufficient to cause her death.