Alejandro Martinez v. State
[…] The State suggested that it appeared he had fled to Mexico. When the Benavides factors are expressly in the record for appellate review, it is relatively simple to determine whether the judge abused his discretion. However, in light of the rulings in Moore and in Miller, we will not remand for re-sentencing. We overrule appellant's seventh issue.

We AFFIRM the judgment of the trial court.

____________________________________

LINDA REYNA YAÑEZ

Justice



Do not publish. Tex. R. App. P. 47.3.

Opinion delivered and filed this the

the 10th day of August, 2000.

1. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.02 (Vernon 1994).

2. Article 33.03, provides in pertinent part:

In all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial, . . . provided, however, that in all cases, when the defendant voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when the trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 33.03 (Vernon 1989).