NUMBER 13-99-802-CR
[…] On November 10, 1999, 261 days after being jailed, appellant filed an application for writ of habeas corpus seeking reduction of bond or release on personal recognizance because of delay. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151 §1 (1) (Vernon 1999). After a hearing, the trial court denied appellant's application.
Article 17.151 of the code of criminal procedure provides:
Sec. 1. A defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal
bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is
being detained within:
(1) 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony. . . .
Id. (emphasis added). In order to be ready for trial, the State must satisfy two prerequisites. First, the State must present an indictment. Beckcom v. State, 938 S.W.2d 780, 782 (Tex. App.--Corpus Christi 1997, no pet.).