NUMBER 13-99-045-CR
[…] Over
objection, the court apparently allowed the statements to be admitted on that basis.
Article 38.36 states that in murder prosecutions, the State shall be permitted to offer testimony regarding all relevant facts and circumstances surrounding the killing and the previous relationship existing between the accused and the deceased, together with all relevant facts and circumstances going to show the condition of the mind of the accused at the time of the offense. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.36 (Vernon Supp. 2000). Article 38.37, section 2 states that:
Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts
committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offenses shall be admitted for its bearing on
relevant matter, including:
(1) The state of mind of the defendant and the child; and
(2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 2 (Vernon Supp. 2000).
Texas courts have long held that article 38.36 and its predecessors, Tex. Pen. Code § 19.06, and before that, article 1257a,
do not render hearsay evidence admissible. Smith, 5 S.W.2d 673, 689 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Allridge v.