Donaldson, Jr., Barney Joe v. Harper, H. Lon and McCormick, Michael J.
[…] (1). . .

(2) the claim is frivolous or malicious; or

(3). . .

(b) in determining the claim is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether:

(1) a claim's realistic chance of ultimate success is slight;

(2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact;

Having carefully considered the basis of appellant's lawsuit, we conclude that it has no realistic chance of success. There is no justiciable case or controversy between plaintiff (appellant) and the defendant judges.

In addition, section 14.004 of the act provides:

Affidavit related to previous filings

(a) an inmate who files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit or declaration:

(1) identifying each suit, other than a suit under the Family Code, previously brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to whether the person

was an inmate at the time the suit was brought; and

(2) describing each suit that was previously brought by:

(A) stating the operative facts for which relief was sought;

(B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in which the suit was brought;

(C) identifying each party named in the suit; and

(D) stating the result of the suit including whether the suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious under section 13.001 or section 14.003 or otherwise.

(b) if the affidavit or unsworn declaration filed under this section states a previous suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious, the affidavit or unsworn declaration must state the date of the final order affirming the dismissal.

(c) the affidavit or unsworn declaration must be accompanied by a certified copy of the trust account statement required by section 14.006(f).

Appellant's declaration lists some thirty previous suits filed by him, each of

which are either wholly or partially deficient in regard to 14.004 (a)(2)(A)(B), and (C).

The trial judge was within his authority in dismissing this suit.