John H. Thomas v. State
[…] We read section 70.001(a) to require repairs by a worker in order to establish a valid lien, and hold that there was sufficient evidence for the fact finder to conclude that there were no repairs and no valid possessory lien on the car. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §70.001(a) (Vernon 1995). Point of error number one is overruled.

Thomas's second point of error is that his conduct was justified, as he reasonably believed his conduct to be authorized by law and, therefore, the State failed to establish an essential element of the charged offense of theft. Section 9.21(a) of the Texas Penal Code states that conduct is justified "if the actor reasonably believes the conduct is required or authorized by law, by the judgment or order of a competent court or other governmental tribunal, or in the execution of the legal process." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §9.21(a) (Vernon 1994). When a defendant raises a defense, the State bears the burden of persuasion to disprove the defense beyond a reasonable doubt. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §2.03(d) (Vernon 1994).