John H. Thomas v. State
[…] When we review the factual sufficiency of the evidence, we review the evidence in support of and contrary to the verdict to determine whether the evidence is so weak that it renders the verdict clearly wrong and manifestly unjust or the verdict is contrary to the great weight and preponderance of the evidence. Johnson v. State, 23 S.W.3d 1, 11 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). We must determine whether the State presented sufficient evidence to establish the required elements of theft. According to Texas Penal Code section 31.03(a), "a person commits an offense [of theft] if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §31.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Section 31.01(4)(A) defines "appropriate" to mean "to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §31.01(4)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2001).