John H. Thomas v. State
[…] If the fact finder's conclusion is warranted by the combined and cumulative force of all the incriminating circumstances, then the evidence is sufficient. Flores v. State, 551 S.W.2d 364, 367 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977).

Thomas's first point of error is that his refusal to release the car until he received payment was a valid exercise of his right to a possessory lien on the property, and could not be considered unlawful appropriation of property, as a matter of law. In support of this position, Thomas cites Texas Property Code section 70.001(a), which provides that:

A worker in this state who by labor repairs an article, including a vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor, may retain possession of the article until:

(1) the amount due under the contract for the repairs is paid; or

(2) if no amount is specified by contract, the reasonable and usual compensation is paid.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §70.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001).

The State presented evidence indicating that there was no labor done on the car and, therefore, Thomas could not have a valid possessory lien on the car.