John H. Thomas v. State
[…] When we review the factual sufficiency of the evidence, we review the evidence in support of and contrary to the verdict to determine whether the evidence is so weak that it renders the verdict clearly wrong and manifestly unjust or the verdict is contrary to the great weight and preponderance of the evidence. Johnson v. State, 23 S.W.3d 1, 11 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). We must determine whether the State presented sufficient evidence to establish the required elements of theft. According to Texas Penal Code section 31.03(a), "a person commits an offense [of theft] if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §31.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Section 31.01(4)(A) defines "appropriate" to mean "to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §31.01(4)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2001). "Appropriation of property is unlawful if it is without the owner's effective consent." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §31.03(b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Section 31.01(3)(A) states that consent is not effective if it is "induced by deception or coercion." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §31.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Section 31.01(1)(A) defines deception as "creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does not believe to be true." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §31.01(1)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2001).

The State demonstrated that Kennedy gave Thomas the car because he told her that he owned a body shop. Thomas neither owned a body shop nor was licensed to repair cars in the city. We hold that there was sufficient evidence for the fact finder to find that Thomas unlawfully appropriated Kennedy's car. Section 31.01(2)(A) defines deprive to mean "to withhold property from the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §31.03(2)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2001). The State presented evidence that Thomas kept Kennedy's car for seven months and returned it in an undriveable condition. There was evidence that Kennedy lost a major portion of the enjoyment of her car.