NUMBER 13-00-536-CR
[…] Rousseau v. State, 855 S.W.2d 666, 672 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); Brown v. State, 960 S.W.2d 265, 267 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1997, no pet.). Here, evidence that the Navarro garage had been left open provides no evidence that would allow a jury to find appellant guilty only of one of the lesser offenses.
The precise language of the burglary statute imposes no requirement that a habitation not be open to the public. Rather, this limitation is expressly limited to a building. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 30.02 (a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2001) (person commits burglary if he "enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony or theft"). A "habitation" is a structure that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of people and includes "(A) each separately secured or occupied portion of the structure. . .; and (B) each structure appurtenant to or connected with the structure. . . ." Tex. Pen.