NUMBER 13-00-598-CR
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37 (Vernon Supp. 2001). Appellant asserts that the failure of counsel to file said request resulted in unfair surprise at trial. Appellant further argues that the State's open-file policy was not sufficient to confer notice on the defendant that the State intended to introduce an extraneous offense, his prior conviction for solicitation of a child.
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37, Section 2 states:
Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:
(1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and
(2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the
defendant and the child.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37 (Vernon Supp. 2001) (Emphasis added). Section 3 of article 38.37 states "[o]n timely request by the defendant, the state shall give the defendant notice of the state's intent to introduce in the case in chief evidence described by Section 2 in the same manner as the state is required to give notice under Rule 404 (b) (2)
." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37 (Vernon Supp. 2001).
Appellant's reliance upon article 38.37 is misplaced. In the case before this Court, the introduction of the prior conviction was not introduced in the State's case in chief; it was introduced in cross-examination.