Juan Antonio Mireles v. State
[…] Plata, 926 S.W.2d at 302; Escobar, 28 S.W.3d at 778. The meaning of a jury charge must be taken from the whole charge. Plata, 926 S.W.2d at 302; Escobar, 28 S.W.3d at 778.

Discussion

In addressing appellant's sole point of error, we must first determine whether any error exists. Escobar, 28 S.W.3d at 778. Section 49.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code states that "[a] person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §49.04(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Intoxication is defined in section 49.01(a)(2) as: "(A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol ...; or (B) having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more." Tex. Pen.