Garza, G. Rudolph, Jr. v. Texas, the State Of
[…] In his first issue, Garza contends the trial court erred in entering the judgment nisi and final judgment forfeiting the bond because he was entitled to exoneration from liability on the basis that the bond was invalid. Garza asserts the bond was invalid for its failure to contain a promise by Talamante, the principal, to appear.

Article 22.13 of the code of criminal procedure provides that a surety will be exonerated from liability if "the bond is, for any cause, not a valid and binding undertaking in law." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 22.13(1) (Vernon 1989). Article 17.08 sets forth the requisites of a bail bond, which include, "[t]hat the defendant and his sureties, if any, bind themselves that the defendant will appear before the proper court or magistrate to answer the accusation against him[.]" Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.08(2) (Vernon Supp. 2001). In this case, the principal and the surety used a form bond, and the portion requiring the principal to make an appearance before the court was left blank.