NUMBER 13-99-486-CR
[…] provides that the State may appeal an order granting a motion to suppress evidence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
44.01(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2001).
3. Article14.01(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
(a) A peace officer or any other person, may, without a warrant, arrest an offender when the offense is committed in his presence or within his view, if the offense is one classed as a felony or as an offense against the public peace.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(a) (Vernon 1977).
4. Article 14.03(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
(a) Any peace officer may arrest, without warrant:
(1) persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty
of some felony, violation of Title 9, Chapter 42, Penal Code, breach of the peace, or offense under Section 49.02, Penal
Code, or threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws;
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001).