NUMBER 13-99-486-CR
[…] review. We overrule the State's issue and affirm the trial court's order.
LINDA REYNA YAÑEZ
Justice
Do not publish. Tex. R. App. P. 47.3.
Opinion delivered and filed this the
7th day of June, 2001.
1. Retired Justice Melchor Chavez assigned to this Court by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Texas pursuant to Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.003 (Vernon 1998).
2. The State brings this interlocutory appeal under article 44.01(a)(5) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which
provides that the State may appeal an order granting a motion to suppress evidence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
44.01(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2001).
3. Article14.01(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
(a) A peace officer or any other person, may, without a warrant, arrest an offender when the offense is committed in his presence or within his view, if the offense is one classed as a felony or as an offense against the public peace.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(a) (Vernon 1977).
4. Article 14.03(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
(a) Any peace officer may arrest, without warrant: