NUMBER 13-99-468-CV
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.46(b)(5),(7),(12) (Vernon Supp. 2001).

4. "Unconscionable action or course of action means an act or practice which to a consumer's detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.45(5) (Vernon Supp. 2001).

5. In 1995 the DTPA was amended to preclude causes of actions arising from the sale of services. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.49(c) (Vernon Supp. 2001). However this exemption provides exceptions under the following circumstances:

(1) an express misrepresentation of a material fact that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion;

(2) a failure to disclose information in violation of § 17.46(b)(23);

(3) an unconscionable action or course of action that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion; or

(4) breach of express warranty that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment or opinion.

Id. Appellants' cause of action falls into each of these exceptions.