NUMBER 13-01-474-CV
[…] Trotti, 677 S.W.2d
632, 637 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1984, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (holding that employer's breaking into
employee's work locker and rifling through her purse was sufficient to support invasion of privacy claim). The
summary judgment proof, viewed in the light most favorable to the Russells, raises a fact issue that ARE
intentionally intruded into the Russells' solitude, seclusion, or private affairs or concerns. We therefore sustain the
issue on the Russells' invasion of privacy claim. G. "Forcible Entry"
Finally, we address the Russells' suit for "forcible entry" under section 24.001 of the Property Code. We find no cause of action
under Texas law known as "forcible entry." (7)
The code section the Russells sue under is for "forcible entry and detainer," which
states: "A person commits a forcible entry and detainer if the person enters the real property of another without legal authority or by
force and refuses to surrender possession on demand." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.001(a) (Vernon 2000). Here, though the
Russells raised a fact question on unlawful entry, they admitted that they did not demand ARE surrender possession, thus negating
the "detainer" element.