Alberto Antonio Nurse v. Yolanda Teresa Nurse
[…] Rather, the first time the reimbursement claim was raised was at the hearing on appellee=s motion to enter judgment, after the final evidentiary hearing.  As no evidence was adduced to support the reimbursement claim, either at the final hearing or at the subsequent hearing, appellant failed to meet his burden of proof.


Further, even assuming that appellant preserved error, nothing in the parties= mediated settlement agreement addresses a right of reimbursement.  The agreement met the requirements of section 6.602 of the family code, which states:

(b) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement:

 

(1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation;

 

(2)  is signed by each party to the agreement; and,

 

(3) is signed by the party=s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed. 

 

(c) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of this section, a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.

 

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 6.602 (Vernon Supp. 2002).

 

Under section 6.602(c), the trial court was required to enter a judgment if the court found that the agreement met the requirements of section 6.602(b).  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 6.602(c) (Vernon Supp. 2002). A mediated settlement agreement complying with sections 6.602(b) and (c) is binding and a party to such an agreement is entitled to a judgment.  Alvarez v. Reiser, 958 S.W.2d 232, 234 (Tex. App.BEastland 1997, pet. denied) (discussing the same language found in family code section 153.0071).   At the conclusion of the final hearing on the merits, the trial court pronounced judgment:


Court will approve the agreement of the parties that has been recited on the record and agreed to by both parties.  Court will also adopt the mediated settlement agreement.  Court will render judgment B first of all grant the divorce, render judgment on the agreement, on the mediated settlement and on the divorce.  It is final.  It is over. 

 

The trial court complied with section 6.602(c) by entering a judgment on the mediated settlement agreement. The divorce decree stated in relevant part:

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED AND DECREED that the property and all improvements located thereon at . . . 1330 Ray Drive, Corpus Christi, County, Texas, shall be sold under the following terms and conditions: