NUMBER 13-00-00332-CR
[…] Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.613(a), (b) (Vernon 1999). However, these provisions do not apply to a motor vehicle with a manufacturer's model year before 1988. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.612(b)(13) (Vernon 1999). Clearly, the Legislature intended to criminalize only the application of certain window tints to vehicles of a manufacturer's model year of 1988 and later.
The Legislature gave DPS the authority to "adopt rules necessary to administer . . . chapter [547]." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.101(a) (Vernon 1999). It also authorized DPS to "adopt standards for vehicle equipment to: (1) protect the public from unreasonable risk of death or injury; and (2) enforce safety standards of the United States as permitted under the federal motor vehicle act." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.101(b) (Vernon 1999). However, the Legislature has specifically forbidden DPS from adopting "a vehicle equipment standard inconsistent with a standard provided by this chapter." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.101(d) (Vernon 1999).
DPS has enacted regulations concerning vehicle window tint "applicable to motor vehicles if the manufacturer's model year is before 1988." 21 Tex. Admin. Code § 21.1(b)(7)(2001) (Dept. of Public Safety Equipment & Vehicle Standards).