NUMBER 13-00-344-CV
[…] Each
and every employee under the jurisdiction of the sheriff, except the elected position of sheriff, are included.
Plaintiffs then refer to the later action of the Civil Service Commission on July 14, 1992 and on February 9, 1993 in which, respectively, the commission excluded the two top staff positions under the sheriff and ten positions in the Sheriff's Department, all of which, plaintiffs assert, was done without citing any specific statutory authority. We disagree with plaintiffs' argument that the Nueces County Civil Service Commission was without authority to make these changes. Section 158.009(a)(2) states:
Except as provided by Section 158.010, the commission shall adopt, publish, and enforce rules regarding:
(1) The definition of a county employee;
(2) the selection and classification of county employees;
* * * *
(8) other matters relating to the selection of county employees and the procedural and substantive rights, advancement,
benefits, and working conditions of county employees.
Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. §158.009(a)(2)(Vernon 1999). See also Edge, 997 S.W.2d at 759.
We deny the relief sought in appellants' (plaintiffs') single issue and AFFIRM the judgment of the trial court.
NOAH KENNEDY
Justice
Do not publish.
Tex. R. App. P. 47.3.
Opinion delivered and filed