NUMBER 13-01-00714-CV
[…] Moreover, were the State not seeking general deterrence of future criminal acts, why pass the law at all?
The State argues the absence of scienter noted in Hendricks. Id. at 362. Ordinarily, absence of scienter is evidence the statute is not intended to be retributive. Id. In Texas, scienter sandwiches the second prong of the statute. While the State argues that scienter is not a required finding, perhaps in the second prong of the statute, scienter would trigger its enforcement provisions. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.085 (Vernon 2000). Furthermore, scienter is also typically required by law in order to order to establish the first prong. Id. § 841.003. The law states:
(a) A person is a sexually violent predator for the purposes of
this chapter if the person:
(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and
(2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.
Id. Typically, a repeat sexually violent offender would include a conviction of sexual assault which requires scienter. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.011. Likewise aggravated sexual assault requires scienter.