NUMBER 13-01-00714-CV
[…] Hendricks, 521 U.S. at 361–62. According to our highest court, Kansas law is not retributive because prior criminal conduct is used solely for evidentiary purposes to show mental abnormality or to support a finding of future dangerousness. Id. at 352. Texas law decidedly differs. The Texas SVP statute begins and ends with criminal penalties. First, multiple prior sexually violent convictions are a fundamental and jurisdictional requirement of the act. Section 841.003(b) provides: “A person is a repeat sexually violent offender for the purposes of this chapter if the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses or . . . .” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.003(b)(Vernon 2000). Without two or more prior sexually violent convictions or the statutory equivalent, no proceedings may be initiated. Id.