Gilbert Cantera v. State
[…] (3) Jorge Villela, the owner of the Blazer, told Shedd that he loaned the vehicle to appellant "a couple of hours before the burglary." (4) Appellant admitted at the motion for new trial hearing that he was, in fact, in possession of the Blazer. We hold this evidence is sufficient to corroborate the testimony of Enriquez because it "tends to connect" appellant to the charged offense. Accordingly, we hold trial counsel was not ineffective for advising appellant to pleadnolo contendere.

III. Habitation.

A habitation is defined under section 30.01 as "a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons. . . ." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 30.01(1) (Vernon 1994). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that a habitation is a structure capable of use or made suitable for occupation. Jones v. State, 532 S.W.2d 596, 598 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976).