NUMBER 13-00-519-CR
[…] A person commits the offense of theft if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of the property. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 31.03(a) (Vernon 2003). To "appropriate" means to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property. Id. § 31.01(4)(B). Appropriation of property is unlawful if it is without the owner's effective consent. Id. § 31.03(b)(1). Consent is not effective if induced by deception or coercion. Id. § 31.01(3)(A). "Deception" means "creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does not believe to be true." Id. § 31.01(1)(A). "Deprive" means "to withhold property from the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value of enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner," or "to dispose of property in a manner that makes recovery of the property by the owner unlikely." Id. § 31.01(2)(A) & (C).
Both lack of consent and intent to deprive may be shown by circumstantial evidence. See Griffin v. State, 614 S.W.2d 155, 159 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981) (holding intent to deprive may be determined from acts and words of accused); Williams v.