NUMBER 13-00-519-CR
[…] Appellant asserts this is a violation of article 42.01, section 1(25), of the code of criminal procedure. See Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01, § 1(25) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Appellant's argument is based on subsection 25A which states that, in the event restitution is ordered, the judgment should reflect the amount of the restitution and the victim's name and address. See id. § 1(25A). Subsection 25B, however, provides, upon ordering restitution, "if the court determines that the inclusion of the victim's name and address in the judgment is not in the best interest of the victim," the judgment should reflect "the name and address of a person or agency that will accept and forward restitution payments of the victim." Id. § 1(25B).
In this case, the judgment includes, as a term of appellant's community supervision, payment of restitution in the amount of $5,095.00 to be paid "through the Community Supervision and Corrections Department, 100 E. Cano St., Edinburg, Texas."