Borg-Warner Corporation, Now Known as Burns International Services Corporation v. Arturo Flores
[…] Tex. R. App. P. 44.1(a); see also Schlafly v. Schlafly, 33 S.W.3d 863, 870 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied) (“To find reversible error, we must conclude that the whole case turns on the error.”). Borg-Warner’s seventh issue is overruled.

VIII. Exclusion of Settled Defendants from Jury Charge

          In its eighth issue, Borg-Warner argues that the trial court erred by excluding from the jury questions on apportioned responsibility certain parties that had settled with Flores. The statute that controls this issue, section 33.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, reads as follows:

 

(a) The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the following persons with respect to each person’s causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these:

          (1) each claimant;

          (2) each defendant;

          (3) each settling person; and

(4) each responsible third party who has been joined under Section 33.004.


Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.003 (Vernon 1997).