Roger Gerdes, Jr. and Carolyn Gerdes v. John Kennamer and Mora Kennamer
[…] Id.

         Thus, if any probative evidence supports the trial court's venue decision, we must affirm it. Chiriboga, 96 S.W.3d at 678 (citing Beadle, 907 S.W.2d at 471). If no such evidence appears in the record, we must reverse the judgment and remand. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.064(a) (Vernon 2002); Chiriboga, 96 S.W.3d at 678 (citing Ruiz, 868 S.W.2d at 758).

         The parties agree that the general permissive venue statute is applicable here.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.002 (Vernon 2002). Section 15.002(a)(1) provides that venue is permissive in the county where "all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred." Ciriboga, 96 S.W.3d at 678 (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.002(a)(1), (2) (Vernon 2002)).