NUMBER 13-02-00024-CR
[…] The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial court acted without reference to any guiding rules or principles. Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 380 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). A reviewing court cannot conclude that a trial court abused its discretion simply because, in the same circumstances, it would have ruled differently, or if the trial court committed a mere error in judgment. Id. We must uphold the trial court’s ruling so long as it is “within the zone of reasonable disagreement.” Wheeler v. State, 67 S.W.3d 879, 888 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
Section 724.017(a) provides, in relevant part:
Only a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.017(a) (Vernon 1999). Because “phlebotomist” is not listed in the statute, a blood sample taken by a phlebotomist satisfies the statute only if the individual is proven to be “qualified.”