NUMBER 13-02-00024-CR
[…] When he was confronted with Courtney’s testimony, Demeris acknowledged the dilution effect.
After concluding that the use of an I.V. containing lactate ringers did not produce an elevated blood alcohol level, the trial court allowed the results of the first and second blood tests to be presented to the jury. We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in so ruling.
3. Blood Serum
Appellant contends that the first and second blood tests had higher alcohol readings because the hospital ran the Axsym test on appellant’s blood serum, rather than whole blood. Section 724.064 of the transportation code provides, in relevant part: “On the trial of a criminal proceeding . . . involving the operation of a motor vehicle . . . evidence of the alcohol concentration . . . as shown by analysis of a specimen of the person’s blood . . . is admissible.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.064 (Vernon 1999).
Courtney testified that it is possible to approximate blood alcohol level under whole blood analysis by converting the blood serum result using a mathematical conversion factor. Courtney stated: