NUMBER 13-03-319-CR
[…] Bonham v. State, 680 S.W.2d 815, 819 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984).
In analyzing issues of legal sufficiency, the evidence is measured against the elements of the offense as defined by a hypothetically correct jury charge. Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). “Such a charge would be one that accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried.” Id. Section 22.021 of the penal code, under which appellant was convicted, states in relevant part that a person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault if the person intentionally or knowingly “(iii) causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; [or] (iv) causes the anus of a child to contact the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; . . . and (2) if: . . . (B) the victim is younger than 14 years of age.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(iii), (iv), (2)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2004).