Rogelio Leos v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1992), and Sloan v. State, 750 S.W.2d 788, 789 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988), in support of his contention that “adulterants and dilutants” were incorrectly included in the total weight of the controlled substance. The central issue in Dowling was that the jury charge included the terms "adulterants and dilutants," but the indictment did not. Dowling, 885 S.W.2d at 107-08. Since Dowling was decided, however, the statutory definition of a “controlled substance” has been changed to include adulterants and dilutants. See Act of May 26, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 745, § 1, 1997 Tex. Sess. Law. Serv. 2411 (current version at Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(5) (Vernon Supp. 2004)). Thus, appellant’s reliance on Dowling is misplaced, and his argument is without merit.

          “Controlled substance” includes “the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(5) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Therefore, the indictment need not include the words “adulterants and dilutants” in order for such substances to be included in the aggregate weight of the controlled substance. Id.