Julio Gonzales v. State
[…] We agree with Anders counsel’s assessment that this issue is without merit.

III. PRO SE BRIEFS

         In his pro se briefs, appellant raises three issues: (1) whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying appellant’s motion for a continuance under article 29.03 of the code of criminal procedure ; (2) whether appellant’s rights were violated when the State allowed allegedly false evidence to be admitted uncorrected; and (3) whether his rights were violated when the State used false testimony in the punishment phase.

A. Denial of Motion for Continuance

         Article 29.03 of the code of criminal procedure states in part, “[a] criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.03 (Vernon 1989).