NUMBER 13-01-395-CV
[…] Spurlock, 88 S.W.3d at 736; Martin v. Tex. Bd. Criminal Justice, 60 S.W.3d 226, 229 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2001, no pet.). Here, the record shows the trial court did not conduct a hearing before it dismissed the suit. Therefore, we look to see if appellant had any arguable basis in law for his suit. Spurlock, 88 S.W.3d at 736.
An inmate may not file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for which the grievance system described in section 501.008 of the government code provides the exclusive administrative remedy until: (1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system; or (2) the 180th day after the grievance is filed if the inmate has not received a written decision. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.008(d) (Vernon 1998); Lewis v. Stephens, 957 S.W.2d 879, 880 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 1997, no pet.) (op. on reh’g).