Jack Marion Smith v. State
[…] Petitioner subsequently filed a motion for DNA testing under chapter 64 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. § 64.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). After hearing the argument of counsel, the trial judge denied the motion, and petitioner appealed. We affirm.

I. Statutory Requirements and Standard of Appellate Review.

To obtain DNA testing under chapter 64, several requirements must be met. Rivera v. State, 89 S.W.3d 55, 59 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); ); Lopez v. State, 114 S.W.3d 711, 715-16 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2003, no pet.); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. § 64.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). The requirements relevant to this case are: (1) "the evidence . . . still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible;" and (2) "the convicted person establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that . . . a reasonable probability exists that the person would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. § 64.03(a). The petitioner must provide facts in support of his motion. Dinkins v. State, 84 S.W.3d 639, 642 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).