Jesus E. Guajardo v. State
[…] The trial court found that Guajardo violated the terms of his community supervision by failing to report as required, revoked Guajardo's community supervision, and imposed a ten-year sentence. This appeal ensued.

II. DISPOSITION

Guajardo was required to raise any complaints regarding the ten-year sentence by an appeal taken in 1999 after the trial court initially assessed and suspended the sentence. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 23(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("The right of the defendant to appeal for a review of the conviction and punishment, as provided by law, shall be accorded the defendant at the time he is placed on community supervision. When he is notified that his community supervision is revoked for violation of the conditions of community supervision and he is called on to serve a sentence in a jail or in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, he may appeal the revocation."); see also Corley v. State, 782 S.W.2d 859, 860 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989) (applying former article 42.12, § 8(b)). Guajardo did not appeal then, however, and any challenge now to the sentence imposed at that time is untimely.