NUMBER 13-02-00408-CV
[…] In addition, district courts generally have exclusive jurisdiction to determine title to real property. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 8; Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 26.043 (Vernon 1988); Falcon v. Ensignia, 976 S.W.2d 336, 338 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 1998, no pet.).
Enriqueta’s will was filed for probate on March 29, 2001, in the County Court at Law Number One of Nueces County, Texas. The terms of the will provided for an independent administration and appointed appellee as the independent executor. The will specifically invoked the language of section 145(b) of the probate code, which provides:
Any person capable of making a will may provide in his will that no other action shall be had in the county court in relation to the settlement of his estate than the probating and recording of his will, and the return of an inventory, appraisement, and list of claims of his estate.
Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 145(b) (Vernon 2003). After the will was filed in the statutory county court, appellee learned that the estate’s asset had been conveyed by Juanita to her husband and herself.