in the Interest of D. W. K., a Child
[…] Appellant contends that appellee was required to establish the existence of a material and substantial change in circumstances since the 1997 order.  Appellant argues that appellee was required to rely on her pleadings in her Counter-Petition, which were filed November 10, 1999.  According to appellant, because appellee=s Counter-Petition was filed within three years of the 1997 order, she may not rely on paragraph (2) of section 156.401 of the family code[21] as the basis for the modification.  Appellant cites no authority in support of his argument and we are unpersuaded by it.

Section 156.401 provides, in pertinent part:  


(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the court may modify an order that provides for the support of a child if:

   (1) the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order

   have materially and substantially changed since the earlier of:

 

     (A) the date of the order's rendition; or

 

     (B) the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law

     settlement agreement on which the order is based; or

 

   (2) it has been three years since the order was rendered or last

   modified and the monthly amount of the child support award under the

   order differs by either 20 percent or $100 from the amount that would

   be awarded in accordance with the child support guidelines.[22]

 

Here, the trial court=s modification order was issued December 16, 2003, more than three years since the 1997 order, and the existing amount of child support ($630.00)  differed by more than twenty percent from the amount to be awarded in accordance with the child support guidelines.[23]  We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in modifying the child support order.