CITY OF McALLEN v. Rosa Hernandez
[…] Additionally, the City points out that the lack of warning signs, lights or barricades near the drainage box is the result of yet another discretionary decision, for which it cannot be held liable.  See Ramirez, 74 S.W.3d at 867.

1.  The Law on Premises Defects


Under section 101.021 of the tort claims act, the State waives governmental immunity for "injuries arising from some condition or use of real property."  Floyd v. Willacy County Hosp. Dist., 706 S.W.2d 731, 732 (Tex. App.BCorpus Christi 1986, writ ref'd n.r.e.).  Section 101.022(a) states that "if a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises."  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 101.022(a) (Vernon 2005).