NUMBER 13-03-050-CR
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
II. Analysis
A. Amendment of Charging Instrument
In his first issue, Flores complains that the trial court erred in overruling his objection to the trial court's amendment of the charging instrument on the day the trial began.[1] The trial court, however, did not overrule his objection; it granted his request for an additional ten days to prepare for trial on the terroristic threat charge. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10(a) (Vernon 1989) (providing "[o]n the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information"). The second charge of unlawfully carrying a weapon by a concealed handgun license holder was not amended, however, and was ready for trial. Flores elected to proceed to trial on both charges and, thus, waived his right to additional time to respond to the amended charging instrument.