NUMBER 13-03-050-CR
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10(a) (Vernon 1989) (providing "[o]n the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information"). The second charge of unlawfully carrying a weapon by a concealed handgun license holder was not amended, however, and was ready for trial. Flores elected to proceed to trial on both charges and, thus, waived his right to additional time to respond to the amended charging instrument. See id. at art. 1.14(a) (Vernon 2005) (stating "[t]he defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law"). Flores's first issue is overruled.
B. Self-Defense
By issues two through five and issue eight, Flores generally challenges the trial court's rulings and defense counsel's performance related to self-defense.