NUMBER 13-04-101-CV
[…] A. IRA Resources
1. Texas Long-Arm Statute
We begin with the Texas long-arm statute, which must confer jurisdiction over IRA Resources in order for jurisdiction to be proper. See Marchand, 83 S.W.3d at 795 (“The Texas long-arm statute governs Texas courts’ exercise of jurisdiction over nonresident defendants.”). The Texas long-arm statute permits Texas courts to exercise jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant that “does business” in Texas and lists some activities that constitute “doing business.” Id. (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042 (Vernon 1997)). A nonresident does business in Texas, for instance, if it “contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042(1). The parties do not dispute that IRA Resources contracted with Enrique Griego by mail. Griego performed his part of the contract in Texas by mailing his payment for IRA Resources’ services from Texas.