Howard Ross, Alton Ross, and Gwendolyn Ross v. Walter Womack
[…] Finally, because of our disposition of the above issues, we need not address the second and fourth issues. (14) See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.

IV. Conclusion

Accordingly, we reverse and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.



NELDA V. RODRIGUEZ

Justice



Memorandum Opinion delivered and

filed this 14th day of December, 2006.

1.

Gwendolyn Ross is the mother of Howard and Alton.

2.

At the summary judgment hearing, the parties stipulated that appellants had a right to access the burial grounds of their ancestors. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 711.041 (Vernon 2003) (setting out that "[a]ny person who wishes to visit a cemetery or private burial grounds for which no public ingress or egress is available shall have the right to reasonable ingress and egress for the purpose of visiting the cemetery or private burial grounds"). The final judgment acknowledges the stipulation as follows:



The parties stipulated in open court that the plaintiff's property surrounds grave sites of the Defendant's [sic] ancestors.