NUMBER 13-05-188-CR
[…] S.W.3d 129, 131 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (en banc); Delacruz v. State, 167 S.W.3d 904,
905 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2005, no pet.). A partys failure to timely and specifically object
at trial forfeits any error on appeal. Blue, 41 S.W.3d at 131. Even constitutional error may
be waived by the failure to specifically object. Briggs v. State, 789 S.W.2d 918, 924 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1990) (en banc). 1. The Admissibility of Tape One The trial court overruled Morales objection to tape one as being unfair and
prejudicial. It was recorded one day after the incident occurred. We must look to article
38.071, § 2(c) since the tape was made before an indictment was returned or a complaint
was filed. Article 38.071, § 2(c) provides: (c) A recording made under Subsection (a) of this section is not admissible
into evidence unless a recording made under Subsection (b) is admitted at
the same time if a recording under Subsection (b) was requested prior to the
time of the hearing or proceeding. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.071, § 2(c) (Vernon 2005). Thus, this first tape cannot
be admitted into evidence unless tape two or three is admitted simultaneously.2. The Admissibility of Tapes Two and Three The State argues that Morales is estopped from making an appellate error of an
action it induced according to the doctrine of invited error. Prystash v. State, 3 S.W.3d
522, 531 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (en banc). If a party affirmatively seeks action by the trial
court, that party cannot later contend that the action was error. Id. There is no violation of the right to confrontation with the admission of videotaped
testimony if the defendant has the opportunity to cross-examine the witness. See Fultz v.
State, 940 S.W.2d 758, 761 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1997, pet. ref'd) (citing Carson v.
Collins, 993 F.2d 461, 464 (5th Cir. 1993)). In fact, article 38.071, section 3 provides an
alternative method of confrontation that Morales could have elected to use: Sec. 3. (a) On its own motion or on the motion of the attorney representing
the state or the attorney representing the defendant, the court may order that
the testimony of the child be taken in a room other than the courtroom and
be televised by closed circuit equipment in the courtroom to be viewed by the
court and the finder of fact. To the extent practicable, only the judge, the