NUMBER 13-05-120-CV
[…] See Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 251.004(a) (Vernon 2004); Barrera v. Hondo Creek Cattle Co., 132 S.W.3d 544, 548 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2004, no pet.). The "established date of operation" means "the date on which an agricultural operation commenced operation." Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 251.003 (Vernon 2004); Holubec, 111 S.W.3d at 36. If the "physical facilities of an agricultural operation are subsequently expanded," the expanded operation acquires "a separate and independent established date of operation," which is the date the expanded operation commences. Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 251.003 (Vernon 2004); Holubec, 111 S.W.3d at 36. The commencement of an expanded operation, however, "does not divest the agricultural operation of a previously established date of operation." Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 251.003 (Vernon 2004); Holubec, 111 S.W.3d at 36.