NUMBER 13-05-120-CV
[…] Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 251.001 (Vernon 2004); see also Holubec v. Brandenberger, 111 S.W.3d 32, 35 (Tex. 2003). To further this policy, section 251.004(a) of the Act shortens the period for bringing a nuisance action against an agricultural operation to one year. Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 251.004(a) (Vernon 2004); Holubec, 111 S.W.3d at 35. The defense in Section 251.004(a) is intended to bar a nuisance action against a lawful agricultural operation one year after the commencement of the conditions or circumstances providing the basis for that action. Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 251.004(a); Holubec, 111 S.W.3d at 34; Aguilar v. Trujillo, 162 S.W.3d 839, 852 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2005, pet. denied).
Section 251.004 of the agriculture code provides:
(a) No nuisance action may be brought against an agricultural operation that has lawfully been in operation for one year or more prior to the date on which the action is brought, if the conditions or circumstances complained of as constituting the basis for the nuisance action have existed substantially unchanged since the established date of operation. . . .
(b) A person who brings a nuisance action for damages or injunctive relief against an agricultural operation that has existed for one year or more prior to the date that the action is instituted or who violates the provisions of Subsection (a) of this section is liable to the agricultural operator for all costs and expenses incurred in defense of the action, including but not limited to attorney's fees, court costs, travel, and other related incidental expenses incurred in the defense.
c) This section does not affect or defeat the right of any person to recover for injuries or damages sustained because of an agricultural operation that is conducted in violation of a federal, state, or local statute or governmental requirement that applies to the agricultural operation or portion of an agricultural operation.
Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 251.004 (Vernon 2004). The three elements of the code's statute of repose are: that the alleged nuisance creator is an agricultural operation; that it was lawfully operating for one year prior to suit; and that the conditions complained of existed substantially unchanged since the established date of operation. See Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 251.004(a) (Vernon 2004); Barrera v. Hondo Creek Cattle Co., 132 S.W.3d 544, 548 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2004, no pet.). The "established date of operation" means "the date on which an agricultural operation commenced operation." Tex. Agric.