NUMBER 13-05-120-CV
[…] Id. § 58.002(2) (Vernon 2004).
The goal of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Monsanto Co. v. Cornerstones Mun. Utility Dist., 865 S.W.2d 937, 939 (Tex. 1993). Here, the legislature specified its intent in the code itself. Section 251.001 provides:
It is the policy of this state to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land for the production of food and other agricultural products. It is the purpose of this chapter to reduce the loss to the state of its agricultural resources by limiting the circumstances under which agricultural operations may be regulated or considered to be a nuisance.
Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 251.001 (Vernon 2004). "Clearly, this language is directed towards protecting farmers and ranchers who engage in activities that produce food." Hendrickson v. Swyers, 9 S.W.3d 298, 300 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1999, pet. denied).