NUMBER 13-05-120-CV
[…] Act of 1981, 67th Leg. P. 2595, ch. 693, § 21, 1981 Tex. Gen. Laws 2595 (amended 2005) (current version at Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 251.002(1) (Vernon Supp. 2005)). The code contains three definitions for the term "agricultural product." Hendrickson v. Swyers, 9 S.W.3d 298, 301 n.2 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1999, pet. denied). Section 52.002 defines "agricultural products" as including " horticultural, viticultural, forestry, dairy, livestock, poultry, and bee products and any farm and ranch product." Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 52.002(1) (Vernon 2004). Section 53.001 defines "agricultural product" as meaning "farm, orchard, or dairy products," specifically excluding livestock. Id. § 53.001(1) (Vernon 2004). Section 58.002 defines "agricultural product" as "an agricultural, horticultural, viticultural, or vegetable product, bees, honey, fish or other seafood, planting seed, livestock, a livestock product, a forestry product, poultry, or a poultry product, either in its natural or processed state, that has been produced, processed, or otherwise had value added to it in this state." Id. § 58.002(2) (Vernon 2004).
The goal of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Monsanto Co. v. Cornerstones Mun. Utility Dist., 865 S.W.2d 937, 939 (Tex. 1993). Here, the legislature specified its intent in the code itself. Section 251.001 provides: