Elizabeth J. Williams v. Corpus Christi I.S.D.
[…] Doe, 915 S.W.2d 471, 473 (Tex. 1995).  AThe appellate court must affirm the summary judgment if any one of the movant=s theories has merit.@  See id.

                                                            2.  Retaliation Claim

In her third issue, appellant contends the trial court erred in granting the District=s motion for summary judgment on her workers= compensation retaliation claim.

                                                              a.  Applicable Law

Section 451.001 of the Texas Labor Code provides as follows:

A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has:

 

(1)       filed a workers= compensation claim in good faith;

 

(2)       hired a lawyer to represent the employee in a claim;

 

(3)       instituted or caused to be instituted in good faith a proceeding under Subtitle A; or

 


(4)       testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under Subtitle A.

 

Tex. Lab. Code. Ann. ' 451.001 (Vernon 2006).