NUMBER 13-04-620-CR
[…] State, 901 S.W.2d 470, 478 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995); Montoya v. State, 810 S.W.2d 160, 176 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989)). Here, appellant presented an unsworn oral motion for continuance. Because this motion was oral, instead of written, and not sworn to, appellant failed to preserve error with respect to the motion. Id. Therefore, we overrule appellant=s first point of error.
III. Absent Juror
In his second point of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred by finding a juror disabled and proceeding to trial with an eleven member jury.[1]
Article 36.29 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "after the trial of any felony case begins and a juror . . . , as determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.29(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added). Disabled, as used herein, means "any condition that inhibits the juror from fully and fairly performing the functions of a juror." Clark v. State, 500 S.W.2d 107, 108-09 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973).