NUMBER 13-05-491-CV
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 101.001; Silvas, 62 S.W.3d at 320. It is therefore subject to suit for the allegedly negligent acts of its employees or itself. The trial court properly denied the Fire Department=s plea to the jurisdiction.
Conclusion
The trial court=s order denying appellant=s plea to the jurisdiction is affirmed.
ROGELIO VALDEZ
Chief Justice
Memorandum Opinion delivered
and filed this 27th day of April, 2006.
[1] Section 101.055(2) states that immunity will attach "from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action. . . ." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 101.055(2) (Vernon 2005). Section 101.062(b) provides a public agency with immunity from suit for an employee's actions in connection with 9-1-1 claims, unless the action violates a statute or ordinance applicable to the action. See id. ' 101.062(b).