NUMBER 13-04-616-CV
[…] Branton, 100 S.W.3d at 646. A traditional summary judgment is proper if the movant conclusively disproves at least one element of each of the plaintiff's causes of action or conclusively establishes each element of an affirmative defense to each of the plaintiff's claims. Id.; Cathey v. Booth, 900 S.W.2d 339, 341 (Tex. 1995) (per curiam).
B. Analysis
By his first issue, appellant contends the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of appellee because appellee did not conclusively establish an affirmative defense based on lack of confidence. We agree.
Section 554.002(a) of the Act provides the following:
A state or local government entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. ' 554.002(a) (Vernon 2004). In addition, the Act provides a state or local governmental entity with an affirmative defense to suit under chapter 554 if it "would have taken the action against the employee that forms the basis of the suit based solely on information, observation, or evidence that is not related to the fact that the employee made a report protected under this chapter of a