NUMBER 13-02-607-CR
[…] Tex. Transp. Code Ann. ' 724.011 (Vernon 1999).
[25] Section 724.061 states:
A person's refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood, whether the refusal was express or the result of an intentional failure to give the specimen, may be introduced into evidence at the person's trial.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. ' 724.061 (Vernon 1999).
[26] The defense theory was that Rodriguez was charged for political reasons, not because he was guilty, and "someone took advantage and tried to politicize a tragic event."