NUMBER 13-02-607-CR
[…] U.S. Const. amend. IV; see also Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23 (Vernon 2005).
[22] See Nenno v. State, 970 S.W.2d 549, 557 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998), overruled on other grounds, State v. Terrazas, 4. S.W.3d 720, 725 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (en banc) (noting that a one hour interview is a short time period).
[23] See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. _ 49.07(b) (Vernon 2003).
[24] Texas Transportation Code section 724.011 states:
If a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public place, or a watercraft, while intoxicated, or an offense under section 106.41, Alcoholic Beverage Code, the person is deemed to have consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person's breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or the presence in the person's body of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. ' 724.011 (Vernon 1999).
[25] Section 724.061 states:
A person's refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood, whether the refusal was express or the result of an intentional failure to give the specimen, may be introduced into evidence at the person's trial.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. ' 724.061 (Vernon 1999).