Joe Guadalupe Ballesteros v. Nueces County, Texas
[…] Twenty-seven days later, the plaintiff could be awarded a default judgment because the defendant failed to file an answer. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 99(c) (requiring an answer from defendant to be filed by "the Monday next following the expiration of twenty days after [service]" before default judgment may be entered). But then, less than a week later, even if the plaintiff had subsequently provided notice to the County Judge within thirty days, his suit could be dismissed--merely because he did not send post-service notice via certified or registered mail. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 89.0041 ("written notice must be delivered by certified or registered mail by the 30th business day after suit is filed"). This very idea of "post-service notice"--or notice upon notice--strikes me as absurd.

Although every court that has looked at this case has felt compelled to strictly apply the plain language of section 89.0041, they have also expressed bewilderment with the statute's peculiarities.