Dorothy Lee Pollard v. State
[…] Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 467-73 (1964), and requested that she perform standard field sobriety tests. Appellant performed poorly on these tests. Deputy Ogle placed appellant under arrest and took her to the police station for an interview and an intoxilyzer examination. During the interview, appellant admitted to consuming alcohol at 6:00 p.m. and then driving the vehicle in question at 7:00 p.m. that evening. The intoxilyzer results showed that appellant had a blood-alcohol level of 0.232 and 0.223 at 10:23 p.m. and 10:25 p.m., respectively. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01 (Vernon 2003) (defining "intoxicated" as "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, . . . into the body," or "having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more").

II. Motion to Suppress