Dorothy Lee Pollard v. State
[…] Amores v. State, 816 S.W.2d 407, 413 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (en banc); Wilkins v. State, 960 S.W.2d 429, 431 (Tex. App.-Eastland 1998, pet ref'd). When an appellant questions the lawfulness of a warrantless arrest under Texas statutes, the proper inquiry is (1) whether there was probable cause with respect to that individual, and (2) whether the arrest fell within one of the statutory exceptions. State v. Steelman, 93 S.W.3d 102, 106 n.5 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). It is undisputed that article 14.01(b) is the controlling provision in this case. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 2005) (providing that "a peace officer may arrest an offender for any offense committed in his presence or within his view").