Texas Department of Public Safety v. David Hutcheson
[…] Accordingly, Officer Whitwell did all that was necessary to comply with the requirements of section 724.042. As in Scanio, Hutcheson willingly signed the form acknowledging the fact that if he refused to provide a blood specimen, he would have his license suspended for 180 days. Officer Whitwell followed the statutory procedure by asking for the sample and upon refusal, giving Hutcheson the refusal form to sign. Tex. Trans. Code Ann. § 724.015 (Vernon Supp. 2006); Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Struve, 79 S.W.3d 796, 800-801 (Tex. App.--Corpus Christi 2002, pet. denied).

C. § 724.017 does not justify refusal.

Hutcheson argues that the request for his blood sample was not valid and therefore his license suspension cannot be upheld. Pursuant to section 2001.174 of the Texas Government Code, a reviewing court "shall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.174(2)(A) (Vernon 2001). Hutcheson urges that section 724.017 of the Texas Transportation Code justifies his refusal to submit to the taking of a blood specimen, therefore affording him an affirmative defense. See Tex. Trans. Code Ann. 724.017 (Vernon 1999).